COP Bureau

At its first meeting, the Conference of the Parties (COP) to the Minamata Convention on Mercury adopted the rules of procedure under which it would operate and elected a President of the Conference of the Parties, as well as nine Vice-Presidents that together would form the Bureau. Officers were elected to serve at the first meeting of the Conference of the Parties, during the intersessional period and at the second meeting of the Conference of the Parties. The secretariat prepared a note on the mandate and functions of the Bureau of the Conference of the Parties to the Minamata Convention.

At its second meeting, the Conference of the Parties elected David Kapindula (Zambia) as President of COP-3 and nine Vice-Presidents. At the first meeting of the Bureau, Karel Bláha (Czechia) agreed to serve also as Rapporteur.

At its third meeting, the Conference of the Parties elected Rosa Vivien Ratnawati (Indonesia) as President of COP-4 and nine Vice-Presidents.

At its fourth meeting, the Conference of the Parties elected Claudia Dumitru (Romania) as President of COP-5 and nine Vice-Presidents.

At its fifth meeting, the Conference of the Parties elected Osvaldo Patricio Álvarez Pérez (Chile) as President of COP-5 and nine Vice-Presidents.

COP-6 Bureau

Composition
Africa Sidi Ould Aloueimine (Mauritania)
Mohamed Abdulai Kamara (Sierra Leone)
Asia Pacific Syed Mujtaba Hussain (Pakistan)
Saeed A. Alzahrani (Saudi Arabia)
Eastern European States Irma Gurguliani (Georgia)
Claudia-Sorina Dumitru (Romania)
Latin America and the Caribbean Osvaldo Patricio Álvarez Pérez (Chile)
Linroy Christian (Antigua and Barbuda)
Western European and Others Group Rachel Burgess (Australia)
Tuulia Toikka (Finland)

COP-5 Bureau

Composition
Africa Barthélémy Bationo (Burkina Faso)
Oarabile Serumola (Botswana)
Asia Pacific Syed Mujtaba Hussain (Pakistan)
Saeed A. Alzahrani (Saudi Arabia)
Eastern European States Anahit Aleksandryan (Armenia)
Claudia-Sorina Dumitru (Romania)
Latin America and the Caribbean Osvaldo Patricio Álvarez Pérez (Chile)
Cheryl Eugene-St.Romain (Saint Lucia)
Western European and Others Group Marie-Claire Lhenry (France)
Sverre-Thomas Jahre (Norway)

Bureau COP-5

COP-4 Bureau

Composition
Africa Roger Baro (Burkina Faso)
Oarabile Serumola (Botswana)
Asia Pacific Rosa Vivien Ratnawati (Indonesia)
W.T.B. Dissanayake (Sri Lanka)
Eastern European States Anahit Aleksandryan (Armenia)
Karmen Krajnc (Slovenia)
Latin America and the Caribbean Angela Rivera (Colombia)
Bethune Morgan (Jamaica)
Western European and Others Group Alison Dickson (Canada)
Marie-Claire Lhenry (France)

COP 3 Bureau

Composition

Africa David Kapindula (Zambia)
Serge Molly Allo’o Allo’o (Gabon)
Asia Pacific Mohsen Naziri Asl (Iran (Islamic Republic of))
Mohammed Khashashneh (Jordan)
Eastern European States Karel Bláha (Czechia)
Svetlana Bolocan (Republic of Moldova)
Latin America and the Caribbean Michelle Astwood (Guyana)
María del Mar Solano Trejos (Costa Rica)
Western European and Others Group Alison Dickson (Canada)
Nina Cromnier (Sweden)

COP 1 and 2 Bureau

Africa David Kapindula (Zambia)
Serge Molly Allo’o Allo’o (Gabon)
Asia Pacific Mohammed Khashashneh (Jordan)
Mitsugu Saito (Japan)
Eastern European States Karel Bláha (Czechia)
Svetlana Bolocan (Republic of Moldova)
Latin America and the Caribbean Gregory Bailey (Antigua and Barbuda)
Cesar Juarez (Mexico)
Western European and Others Group Marc Chardonnens (Switzerland)
Nina Cromnier (Sweden)